SINGAPORE: Parliament's Committee of Selection, which was approved during last week's Parliament sitting, has met and decided on the nominations of members to the various Standing Select Committees.
In all, there are six Standing Select Committees. They are the Estimates Committee, the Standing Orders Committee, the Public Petitions Committee, the Committee of Privileges, the Public Accounts Committee, and the House Committee.
There is also a Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament.
Members of the Committee of Selection:
Mr Michael Palmer (Speaker of Parliament, Chairman)
Mr Chen Show Mao
Mr Gan Kim Yong, Minister for Health and Government Whip
Mr Hri Kumar Nair
Dr Mohamad Maliki Bin Osman, Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Defence & Ministry of National Development
Dr Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence and Leader of the House
Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister of State, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Transport
Mr Lawrence Wong, Minister of State, Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education
The Committee of Selection has nominated the following to be members of the respective Standing Select Committees.
Estimates Committee:
Mr Seah Kian Peng (Chairman appointed by Speaker)
Mr Ang Wei Neng
Mr Arthur Fong
Dr Intan Azura Bte Mokhtar
Ms Penny Low
Assoc Prof Dr Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim
Mr Ong Teng Koon
Mr Yaw Shin Leong
Standing Orders Committee:
Assoc Prof Fatimah Lateef
Mr Gan Kim Yong
Mr Gerald Giam
Dr Ng Eng Hen
Mr David Ong Kim Huat
Mr Vikram Nair
Mr Alex Yam Ziming
Public Petitions Committee:
Mr Baey Yam Keng
Mdm Halimah Yacob
Ms Low Yen Ling
Mr Muhamad Faisal Bin Abdul Manap
Mr Sitoh Yih Pin
Mr Tan Chuan-Jin
Mr Edwin Tong Chun Fai
Committee of Privileges:
Mr Chan Chun Sing
Mr Hawazi Daipi
Ms Indranee Rajah
Dr Amy Khor Lean Suan
Ms Sylvia Lim
Dr Ng Eng Hen
Mr K Shamugam
Public Accounts Committee:
Mr Cedric Foo (Chairman selected by Speaker)
Mr Ang Hin Kee
Mr Christopher De Souza
Mdm Foo Mee Har
Mr Desmond Lee Ti-Seng
Ms Jessica Tan Soon Neo
Dr Teo Ho Pin
Mr Zaqy Mohamad
House Committee:
Dr Chia Shi-Lu
Mrs Lina Chiam
Dr Lam Pin Min
Dr Lily Neo
Mr Patrick Tay Teck Guan
Ms Tin Pei Ling
Mr Zainal Sapari
Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament:
Ms Grace Fu Hai Yien
Dr Janil Puthucheary
Ms Ellen Lee
Mr Low Thia Khiang
Mr Masagos Zulkifli BMM
Dr Ng Eng Hen
Ms Sim Ann
Speaker of Parliament Michael Palmer is also the chairman of the Standing Orders, Public Petitions, Privileges, House and Special Select committees.
-CNA/ac
In all, there are six Standing Select Committees. They are the Estimates Committee, the Standing Orders Committee, the Public Petitions Committee, the Committee of Privileges, the Public Accounts Committee, and the House Committee.
There is also a Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament.
Members of the Committee of Selection:
Mr Michael Palmer (Speaker of Parliament, Chairman)
Mr Chen Show Mao
Mr Gan Kim Yong, Minister for Health and Government Whip
Mr Hri Kumar Nair
Dr Mohamad Maliki Bin Osman, Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Defence & Ministry of National Development
Dr Ng Eng Hen, Minister for Defence and Leader of the House
Mrs Josephine Teo, Minister of State, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Transport
Mr Lawrence Wong, Minister of State, Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education
The Committee of Selection has nominated the following to be members of the respective Standing Select Committees.
Estimates Committee:
Mr Seah Kian Peng (Chairman appointed by Speaker)
Mr Ang Wei Neng
Mr Arthur Fong
Dr Intan Azura Bte Mokhtar
Ms Penny Low
Assoc Prof Dr Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim
Mr Ong Teng Koon
Mr Yaw Shin Leong
Standing Orders Committee:
Assoc Prof Fatimah Lateef
Mr Gan Kim Yong
Mr Gerald Giam
Dr Ng Eng Hen
Mr David Ong Kim Huat
Mr Vikram Nair
Mr Alex Yam Ziming
Public Petitions Committee:
Mr Baey Yam Keng
Mdm Halimah Yacob
Ms Low Yen Ling
Mr Muhamad Faisal Bin Abdul Manap
Mr Sitoh Yih Pin
Mr Tan Chuan-Jin
Mr Edwin Tong Chun Fai
Committee of Privileges:
Mr Chan Chun Sing
Mr Hawazi Daipi
Ms Indranee Rajah
Dr Amy Khor Lean Suan
Ms Sylvia Lim
Dr Ng Eng Hen
Mr K Shamugam
Public Accounts Committee:
Mr Cedric Foo (Chairman selected by Speaker)
Mr Ang Hin Kee
Mr Christopher De Souza
Mdm Foo Mee Har
Mr Desmond Lee Ti-Seng
Ms Jessica Tan Soon Neo
Dr Teo Ho Pin
Mr Zaqy Mohamad
House Committee:
Dr Chia Shi-Lu
Mrs Lina Chiam
Dr Lam Pin Min
Dr Lily Neo
Mr Patrick Tay Teck Guan
Ms Tin Pei Ling
Mr Zainal Sapari
Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament:
Ms Grace Fu Hai Yien
Dr Janil Puthucheary
Ms Ellen Lee
Mr Low Thia Khiang
Mr Masagos Zulkifli BMM
Dr Ng Eng Hen
Ms Sim Ann
Speaker of Parliament Michael Palmer is also the chairman of the Standing Orders, Public Petitions, Privileges, House and Special Select committees.
-CNA/ac
Last edited: